Young Entrepreneur
Blog

center center

bigstock-Group-of-the-trophies-on-the-g-81402629-1080x675

YEC Members Honored With Prestigious Industry Awards

This week, YEC is honoring the 44 members who were recipients of notable industry awards last quarter in our Spring edition of YEC Quarterly. If you haven't already, take a look at our latest magazine for the full installment of member achievements.

YEC members: Don't forget to submit your own recent accomplishments for our magazine at yec.co/accolades.

Shradha Agarwal’s company ContextMedia was named one of Forbes’ Most Promising Companies in America.

Fehzan Ali’s company Adscend Media LLC was named to the Blue Book Survey Top 20 CPA Networks list by mThink.

Nick Andrews’ company ReviTrage was named AffiliateTraction’s 2014 Most Influential Affiliate partner in the U.S.

James Bates, CEO of Data Path Inc., was named Small Business Person of the Year by the U.S. Small Business Administration.

Ian Bell, Co-Founder and CEO at Digital Trends, was named a “40 Under 40” by Portland Business Journal.

Daniel Burns’ company DBurns Design was given a Gold Award for website design by Davey Awards for their work on Zen Arts’ Website.

Alex Chamberlain’s company EZFingerPrints was named 2015 “Small Business of the Year” by the Clearwater Regional Chamber.

Brandon Dempsey’s company GoBRANDgo! was named Best Marketing Firm in St. Louis by St. Louis Small Business Monthly.

Vadim Drabkin’s company ClicksMob was named one of America’s Most Promising Companies by Forbes.

Phil Dumontet’s company Dashed was named a “Top 30 Startups to Watch” by Entrepreneur Magazine.

Jordan Edelson, Founder of Appetizer Mobile LLC, was named to Forbes’ 30 Under 30 List.

David Fix’s company Don Farr Moving & Storage received an A+ rating from the Better Business Bureau.

Shawn Freeman, CEO of TWT Group, was named Today’s Notable Entrepreneur by notable.ca.

Nick Friedman and Omar Soliman’s company College Hunks Hauling Junk was named a Top Franchise by Entrepreneur Magazine.

Owen Fuller’s company QZZR was named the Best New Startup Launched in 2014 by StartSLC.

Sonny Ganguly’s company WeddingWire was named one of America’s Most Promising Companies by Forbes.

Tommy Golczynski, co-founder of Assured Flow Solutions, LLC, was named on the 40 Under 40 list in the Houston Business Journal.

“Jane the Virgin,” a television show produced by Jorge Granier’s company Latin Everywhere, was named a 2014 “AFI Television Programs of the Year” by the American Film Institute as well as a People’s Choice Award for “Favorite New TV Comedy.”

Mattan Griffel, CEO of One Month, was named to Forbes’ 30 Under 30 list.

Angela Harless’ company AcrobatAnt won a 2015 Bestie Award from Tulsa Business and Legal News.

Boaz Hecht’s company SkyGiraffe was named the Most Innovative Mobile Solution by Enterprise Mobility Forum.

Shama Hyder, CEO of Marketing Zen Group, was named to Forbes’ 30 Under 30 list.

Kuba Jewgieniew, CEO of Realty ONE Group, was named one of the Most Powerful People in Real Estate in 2014/2015 by Swanepoel.

Kostadin Jordanov’s company was named a DEW Startup Competition Finalist by Digital Entertainment World.

Stuart Lacey’s company Trunomi was named to the European FinTech50 for 2015 by FinTech50, a group of 50 firms shaping the future.

Will and Laura Land’s company Accessory Export, LLC was named one of the World’s Top Amazon Marketplace Sellers for their Empire Case seller site by WebRetailer.

Natalie MacNeil, founder of She Takes on the World, was named a Young Female Entrepreneur of the Year Gold Stevie Winner by Stevie Awards for Women in Business.

Erin Meagher’s company Beneficial Blends, LLC was named the Top 50 Florida Companies to Watch in 2014 list by GrowFL.

Michael Mothner’s company Wpromote was named second in the list of Best Places to Work in the U.S. by Ad Age.

Jerry Nevins’ company Snow & Co. was awarded the Kansas City Business Journal Capstone Award by Kansas City Business Journal.

Chris Orlando’s company ScaleMatrix was named Dell Cloud Partner of the Year by Dell.

Panos Panay, Founding Managing Director of Berklee’s Institute for Creative Entrepreneurship, was given BostInno’s 50 on Fire Award for Education.

Bhavin Parikh’s company Magoosh was named “Happiest Company in Education” by TINYpulse.

Scott Rodgers’ company Tier10 was ranked 1208 on the 2014 Inc. 5000 list.

Phil Shpilberg, President of GameChangerSF, was chosen to speak at the 2015 Game Developers Conference.

Deckard Sorensen, President at NBD Nanotechnologies, was named a 2015 “30 Under 30” in Energy by Forbes.

Vivek Sharma’s company Movable Ink was named a 2015 New York Future 50 Winner by the SmartCEO Future 50 Awards.

Nathan Snell’s company nCino was named to the Forbes Top 100 List of America’s Most Promising Companies by Forbes.

Matan Talmi’s company Drippler was selected as one of Google Play's Must-Have Apps by Google.

Tolga Tanriseven, CEO of GirlsAskGuys, was named on the 40 Under 40 list in St. Louis Business Journal.

Matt Telmanik’s company CCS Construction Staffing was named one of Charlotte’s Fast 50 by Charlotte Business Journal.

Michael Votto’s company Votto Vines was named one of America’s Most Promising Companies for 2015 by Forbes.

Gerald Wilmink, CEO of WiseWear Corp., was named on San Antonio Business Journal’s 40 Business Leaders Under 40 list.

Josh York’s company GYMGUYZ was named to the list of Top 10 Type of Franchises to watch for in 2015 by Entrepreneur.com.

We offer our congratulations to these members for their celebrated contributions to their industries. If you’re a member and have an accomplishment you’d like to highlight in the next edition of our YEC Quarterly print magazine (such as a funding round, a notable partnership, a new launch, etc.), feel free to submit it here: yec.co/accolades.